To find a press release, please use the Search field or click on a year and then scroll down to view results.

​MAKER SEARCHES FOR SIXTH JEFF RUBY STEAKS VICTORY

Thursday, March 12, 2020 3:30 PM
  • Spiral Stakes

MAKER SEARCHES FOR SIXTH JEFF RUBY STEAKS VICTORY

Florence, Ky., (March 12, 2020) – Trainer Mike Maker, annually one of the top conditioners at Turfway Park, entered a trio of horses in Saturday’s Jeff Ruby Steaks (G3) in search of his sixth victory in the race and, more importantly, will attempt to take one step closer to “Smiley” Adams’ record of seven training victories in the race.

“With the new purse structure at Turfway, it is very exciting for the future of racing in Northern Kentucky,” Maker said.

Maker’s trio of entrants into this year’s race includes 3-1 morning line favorite Field Pass for owners Three Diamonds Farm. Field Pass, a gray 3-year-old son of Lemon Drop Kid, sneaked through in the final strides to win the Dania Beach after being bottled up toward the rail for most of the one-mile journey.

One of the nation’s top riders, Irad Ortiz Jr., will have the call on Field Pass from post 12. Field Pass has been based at Palm Meadows in South Florida but shipped to Turfway in early March for a half-mile work over the Polytrack in :50.80.

Maker, a native of Michigan, is a household name for the Turfway Park faithful. He won last year’s race with Skychai Racing and Sand Dollar Stable’s Somelikeithotbrown. His previous winners were Fast and Accurate (2017), Oscar Nominated (2016), Dean’s Kitten (2010) and With a City (2006).

His other entrants in this year’s race: Skychai Racing and Sand Dollar Stable’s maiden winner Fancy Liquor and recent $32,000 claim Victory Boulevard.

The field for the Jeff Ruby Steaks:

Post

Horse

Trainer

Rider

Morning Line

1

Dack Janiels

Jack Sisterson

Rafael Bejarano

20-1

2

Toma Todo

Steven Asmussen

Alan Garcia

20-1

3

Fancy Liquor

Michael Maker

Florent Geroux

  8-1

4

Unthrottled

Dallas Stewart

Corey Lanerie

30-1

5

Myamanoi

Danny Gargan

Kendrick Carmouche

  4-1

6

Halo Again

Steven Asmussen

Rafael Hernandez

  6-1

7

Victory Boulevard

Michael Maker

Gerardo Corrales

30-1

8

Finnick the Fierce

Rey Hernandez

Sonny Leon

  6-1

9

Austrian

Jose Fernandez

Abel Lezcano

50-1

10

The Stiff

Michael McCarthy

Geovanni Franco

12-1

11

Invader

Wesley Ward

Albin Jimenez

  7-2

12

Field Pass

Michael Maker

Irad Ortiz Jr.

  3-1

LAURA’S LIGHT MADE 9-5 FAVORITE IN BOURBONETTE OAKS

Gary Barber’s three-time winner Laura’s Light was installed the 9-5 morning line favorite for Saturday’s $150,000 Maxim Crane Works Bourbonette Oaks (listed).

Run at one mile, the Bourbonette Oaks offers points to the top four finishers on the Road to the Kentucky Oaks on a 20-8-4-2 scale.

Laura’s Light, a speedy daughter of Constitution, enters the Bourbonette Oaks following a three-quarters of a length victory in the 5 1/2-furlong Sweetest Life (G3) at Santa Anita. Trained by Peter Miller, Laura’s Light has previous experience over a synthetic surface, breaking her maiden by 2 1/2 lengths at Golden Gate Fields under previous trainer Jamey Thomas.

Turfway’s leading rider Albin Jiminez will be in the irons in the Bourbonette Oaks from post 9.

The field for the Bourbonette Oaks:

Post

Horse

Trainer

Rider

Morning Line

     1

Mama’s Grey Ghost

Anthony Farrior

J. D. Acosta

20-1

     2

Swanage

Steve Asmussen

Rafael Hernandez

12-1

     3

Queen of God

Michael Maker

Irad Ortiz Jr.

  9-2

     4

Oxum Power

Paulo Lobo

Joseph Ramos

  8-1

     5

Pass the Plate

Paul McGee

Florent Geroux

  4-1

     6

Fashion Code

Steve Asmussen

Alan Garcia

20-1

     7

Impeccable Style

Kenneth McPeek

Corey Lanerie

  4-1

     8

Las Ramblas

Kim Hammond

Alex Achard

50-1

     9

Laura’s Light

Peter Miller

Albin Jiminez

  9-5

    10

Kay Bee Gee

Ron Kahles

John McKee

20-1

    11

Baby Karats

John Ennis

Julie Burke

50-1

    12

Secretly Wicked

Jack Hancock

Ajhari Williams

50-1

  AE 13        A Wicked Wildcat                 Aveory Faircloth             Sonny Leon                    50-1                            

The first of 12 races on Saturday’s card runs at 1:10 p.m. ET. The Bourbonette Oaks at 5:55 p.m. is the 10th race, followed by the Jeff Ruby Steaks at 6:42 p.m.

Entries for all 12 of Saturday’s races are posted on Equibase.

###

 

Return to List