Date Year Winner Jockey / Trainer Second Third Time Margin
Saturday March 22 2014 9 57 PM 2014 We Miss Artie John Velazquez/Todd Pletcher Harry's Holiday Coastline 1:52.26 Nose
Tuesday January 1 2013 12 00 AM 2013 Black Onyx/Sterling Racing Joe Bravo/Kelly Breen Uncaptured Giant Finish 1:51.98 1 1/2
Sunday January 1 2012 12 00 AM 2012 Went the Day Well/Team Valor International & Mark Ford John Velazquez/H. Graham Motion Holiday Promise Heavy Breathing 1:51.33 3 1/2
Saturday January 1 2011 12 00 AM 2011 Animal Kingdom/Team Valor International Alan Garcia/H. Graham Motion Decisive Moment Twinspired 1:52.32 2 3/4
Friday January 1 2010 12 00 AM 2010 Dean's Kitten/Kenneth & Sarah Ramsey Cornelio Velasquez/Michael J. Maker Northern Giant Connemara 1:50.59 2 1/2
Thursday January 1 2009 12 00 AM 2009 Hold Me Back/WinStar Farm LLC Kent Desormeaux/William Mott Flying Private Proceed Bee 1:49.63 1 3/4
Tuesday January 1 2008 12 00 AM 2008 Adriano/Courtlandt Farm (Don Adam) Edgar Prado/H. Graham Motion Halo Najib Medjool 1:50.20 2 1/2
Monday January 1 2007 12 00 AM 2007 Hard Spun/Fox Hill Farms Inc. Mario Pino/J. Larry Jones Sedgefield Joe Got Even 1:49.41 3 1/4
Sunday January 1 2006 12 00 AM 2006 With a City/Equirace.com (Ron Peltz) Brice Blanc/Michael Maker Seaside Retreat Malameeze 1:51.11 1 1/4
Saturday January 1 2005 12 00 AM 2005 Flower Alley/Melnyk Racing Stables Jorge Chavez/Todd Pletcher Wild Desert Mr Sword 1:50.33 1/2
Thursday January 1 2004 12 00 AM 2004 Sinister G/J. Toscano III, R. Toscano, K Corrado & Y. Carlat Paul Toscano/John Toscano Jr. Tricky Taboo Little Matth Man 1:50.71 1 1/2
Wednesday January 1 2003 12 00 AM 2003 New York Hero/Paraneck Stable Norberto Arroyo Jr./Jennifer Pedersen Eugene's Third Son Champali 1:50.68 Neck
Tuesday January 1 2002 12 00 AM 2002 Perfect Drift/Stonecrest Farm Eddie Delahoussaye/Murray W. Johnson Azillion Request For Parole 1:48.83 Neck
Monday January 1 2001 12 00 AM 2001 Balto Star/Anstu Stable Mark Guidry/Todd Pletcher Halo's Stride Mongoose 1:47.23 12 3/4
Saturday January 1 2000 12 00 AM 2000 Globalize/H. Litt, G. Todaro & J. Hollendorfer Francisco Torres/Jerry Hollendorfer Elite Mercedes Rollin With Nolan 1:49.16 1 1/2
Friday January 1 1999 12 00 AM 1999 Stephen Got Even/Stephen Hilbert Shane Sellers/Nicholas Zito K One King Epic Honor 1:49.03 2 1/2
Thursday January 1 1998 12 00 AM 1998 Event of the Year/Golden Eagle Farm Russell Baze/Jerry Hollendorfer Yarrow Brae Truluck 1:47 5
Wednesday January 1 1997 12 00 AM 1997 Concerto/Kinsman Stable Carlos Marquez Jr./John Tammaro III Jack Flash Shammy Davis 1:48 1/5 2 1/2
Monday January 1 1996 12 00 AM 1996 Roar/Claiborne Farm & A. Dilschneider Michael Smith/Claude McGaughey III Ensign Ray Victory Speech 1:49 3/5 1 1/2
Sunday January 1 1995 12 00 AM 1995 Serena's Song/Robert & Beverly Lewis Corey Nakatani/D. Wayne Lukas Tejano Run Mecke 1:49 3/5 3 1/2
Saturday January 1 1994 12 00 AM 1994 Polar Expedition/James Cody Curt Bourque/Hugh Robertson Powis Castle Chimes Band 1:49 Neck
Friday January 1 1993 12 00 AM 1993 Prairie Bayou/Loblolly Stable Chris McCarron/Thomas Bohannon Proudest Romeo Miner's Mark 1:50 4/5 3/4
Wednesday January 1 1992 12 00 AM 1992 Lil E. Tee/W. Cal Partee Pat Day/Lynn Whiting Vying Victor Treekster 1:53 2/5 1
Tuesday January 1 1991 12 00 AM 1991 Hansel/Lazy Lane Farm Jerry Bailey/Frank Brothers Richman Wilder Than Ever 1:46 3/5 2 1/2
Monday January 1 1990 12 00 AM 1990 Summer Squall/Dogwood Stable Pat Day/Neil Howard Bright Again Yonder 1:49 2/5 2 1/2
Sunday January 1 1989 12 00 AM 1989 Western Playboy/Nancy Vanier Pat Day/Harvey Vanier Feather Ridge Mercedes Won 1:49 1 1/2
Friday January 1 1988 12 00 AM 1988 Kingpost/M. Warner Eugene Sipus Jr./Dianne Carpenter Stalwars Brian's Time 1:50 4/5 Head
Thursday January 1 1987 12 00 AM 1987 J. T.'s Pet/W. Cal Partee Pat Day/Lynn Whiting Faster Than Sound Homebuilde 1:42 4/5 1 1/2
Wednesday January 1 1986 12 00 AM 1986 Broad Brush/R. E. Meyerhoff Vince Bracciale Jr./Richard Small Miracle Wood Bachelor Beau 1:44 1/5 2
Tuesday January 1 1985 12 00 AM 1985 Banner Bob/Sharon & W. J. Walsh Keith Allen/Jerome Sarner Jr. Image of Greatness Roo Art 1:42 3/4
Sunday January 1 1984 12 00 AM 1984 At The Threshold/W. Cal Partee Pat Day/Lynn Whiting Bold Southerner The Wedding Guest 1:42 4/5 1
Saturday January 1 1983 12 00 AM 1983 Marfa/Beal, French Jr. & Lukas Jorge Velasquez/D. Wayne Lukas Noble Home Hail to Rome 1:42 2/5 8
Friday January 1 1982 12 00 AM 1982 Good N' Dusty/Larry R. Lehmann Michael Moran/Jasper Adams Fast Gold Cupecoy's Joy 1:44 3/5 5
Thursday January 1 1981 12 00 AM 1981 Mythical Ruler/Price & Risen Kevin Wirth/Fred Wirth Classic Go Go Iron Gem 1:38 6 1/2
Tuesday January 1 1980 12 00 AM 1980 Div. II-Spruce Needles/Golden Chance Farm Mark Sellers/W. E. Adams Avenger M Summer Advocate 1:36 1/5 3 1/2
Tuesday January 1 1980 12 00 AM 1980 Div. I-Major Run/Golden Chance Farm Mark Sellers/W. E. Adams Ray's Word Misty Bell 1:37 3/5 Nose
Monday January 1 1979 12 00 AM 1979 Lot O' Gold/Frederick E. Lehmann Don Brumfield/W. E. Adams Julie's Dancer Will Henry 1:37 3/5 2 1/2
Sunday January 1 1978 12 00 AM 1978 Div. II-Raymond Earl/Robert N. Lehmann Julio Espinoza/W. E. Adams Washington County Shake Rattle 'n Fly 1:38 4/5 2
Sunday January 1 1978 12 00 AM 1978 Div. I-Five Star General/Golden Chance Farm Julio Espinoza/W. E. Adams As in Elbow Doc's Rock 1:37 4/5 13
Saturday January 1 1977 12 00 AM 1977 Div. II-Bob's Dusty/Robert N. Lehmann Julio Espinoza/W. E. Adams A Letter to Harry John Washington 1:38 4/5 2 1/2
Saturday January 1 1977 12 00 AM 1977 Div. I-Smiley's Dream/Golden Chance Farm W. Destefona/W. E. Adams Lighten The Load Vestry's Best 1:39 2/5 8
Thursday January 1 1976 12 00 AM 1976 Inca Roca/C. Jarrell W. Nemeti/A. T. Skinner Here Comes Jo Brent Wood Prince 1:37 2/5 2
Wednesday January 1 1975 12 00 AM 1975 Div. II-Ambassador's Image/Donamire Farm E. Snell/D. Ball Clarence Henry Upper Need 1:38 2/5 NA
Wednesday January 1 1975 12 00 AM 1975 Div. I-Naughty Jake/Mildred Bachelor G. Vasquez/J. Bachelor Promenade Left Jim Dan Bob 1:40 NA
Tuesday January 1 1974 12 00 AM 1974 Div II-Aglorite/A. Muckler J. Beech Jr./Rose Bramble Joint Agreement Robard 1:45 2/5 Nose
Tuesday January 1 1974 12 00 AM 1974 Div I-King of Rome/A Risen Jr. Keith Wirth/Fred Wirth Consigliori Aroyoport 1:44 3/5 7
Monday January 1 1973 12 00 AM 1973 Div. I-Jacks Chevron/W. Hines & C. Sitgraves Kerry Wirth/C. Sitgraves Trip Stop Mr. Champ 1:42 2 1/2
Monday January 1 1973 12 00 AM 1973 Div. II-Bootlegger's Pet/C. C. Patrick Mickey Solomon/C. C. Patrick Out Ahead Babingtons Image 1:41 15
Saturday January 1 1972 12 00 AM 1972 Big Dot/E. Lowrence J. Murchison/James Eckrosh Tiz Liz Lou G's Forward Thrust 1:38 4/5 NA